View all of the nominees for the 2024 Emmys here!

Spread the love

After receiving 27 nominations for its last season, the HBO drama “Succession” is at the top of the list of nominees for the 75th annual Emmy Awards. After the Emmys were originally slated to take place in September, the awards presentation was postponed due to the strikes that were going on among film and television writers and actors. The Emmys will now take place on Monday, January 15, 2024.

The announcement of the nominations took place on July 12th. Four of HBO’s shows, including the critically acclaimed and fan-favorite “Succession” and “The White Lotus,” as well as the video game adaptations “The Last of Us” and “House of the Dragon,” the prequel to “Game of Thrones,” were contending for the award for outstanding drama. This equaled a record that NBC had set in 1992.

Anthony Anderson, who is both an actor and a comedian, will serve as the presenter of the Emmy Awards. On Monday evening, at eight o’clock Eastern Time (ET) and five o’clock Pacific Time (PT), FOX will begin airing a three-hour telecast. Emmys were presented to the winners in creative arts categories on January 6; the complete list of those who were rewarded can be found here.

Listed below are the candidates that are competing for the top Emmy Award categories:

Outstanding variety talk series

  • “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”
  • “Jimmy Kimmel Live!”
  • “Late Night with Seth Meyers”
  • “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”
  • “The Problem with Jon Stewart”

Outstanding reality competition program

  • “The Amazing Race”
  • “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
  • “Survivor”
  • “Top Chef”
  • “The Voice”
View all of the nominees for the 2024 Emmys here!
View all of the nominees for the 2024 Emmys here!

Outstanding lead actress in a limited or anthology series or movie

  • Lizzie Caplan, “Fleishman Is In Trouble”
  • Jessica Chastain, “George & Tammy”
  • Dominique Fishback, “Swarm”
  • Katherine Hahn, “Tiny Beautiful Things”
  • Riley Keogh, “Daisy Jones & the Six”
  • Ali Wong, “Beef”

Outstanding lead actor in a limited or anthology series or movie

  • Taron Egerton, “Black Bird”
  • Kumail Nanjiani, “Welcome To Chippendales”
  • Evan Peters, “Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”
  • Daniel Radcliffe “Weird: The Al Yankovic Story”
  • Michael Shannon, “George & Tammy”
  • Steven Yeun, “Beef”

Outstanding limited or anthology series

  • “Beef”
  • “Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”
  • “Daisy Jones & the Six”
  • “Fleishman Is in Trouble”
  • “Obi-Wan Kenobi”

Outstanding lead actor in a drama series

  • Jeff Bridges, “The Old Man”
  • Brian Cox, “Succession”
  • Kieran Culkin, “Succession”
  • Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
  • Pedro Pascal, “The Last Of Us”
  • Jeremy Strong, “Succession”

Outstanding lead actress in a drama series

  • Sharon Horgan, “Bad Sisters”
  • Melanie Lynskey, “Yellow Jackets”
  • Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Bella Ramsey, “The Last Of Us”
  • Keri Russell, “The Diplomat”
  • Sarah Snook, “Succession”

View all of the nominees for the 2024 Emmys here!

Outstanding drama series

  • “Andor”
  • “Better Call Saul”
  • “The Crown”
  • “House of the Dragon”
  • “The Last Of Us”
  • “Succession”
  • “The White Lotus”
  • “Yellowjackets”

Outstanding lead actress in a comedy series

  • Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me”
  • Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Quinta Brunson, “Abbott Elementary”
  • Natasha Lyonne, “Poker Face”
  • Jenna Ortega, “Wednesday”

Outstanding lead actor in a comedy series

  • Bill Hader “Barry”
  • Jason Segel, “Shrinking”
  • Martin Short, “Only Murders in the Building”
  • Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”
  • Jeremy Allen White, “The Bear”

Outstanding comedy series

  • “Abbott Elementary”
  • “Barry”
  • “The Bear”
  • “Jury Duty”
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • “Only Murders in the Building”
  • “Ted Lasso”
  • “Wednesday”

Outstanding supporting actor in a comedy series

  • Anthony Carrigan, “Barry”
  • Phil Dunster, “Ted Lasso”
  • Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso”
  • James Marsden, “Jury Duty”
  • Ebon Moss-Bachrach, “The Bear”
  • Tyler James Williams, “Abbott Elementary”
  • Henry Winkler, “Barry”

Outstanding supporting actor in a drama series

  • F. Murray Abraham, “The White Lotus”
  • Nicholas Braun, “Succession”
  • Michael Imperioli, “The White Lotus”
  • Theo James, “The White Lotus”
  • Matthew Macfayden, “Succession”
  • Alan Ruck, “Succession”
  • Will Sharpe, “The White Lotus”
  • Alexander Skarsgård, “Succession”

Outstanding supporting actor in a limited or anthology series or movie

  • Murray Bartlett, “Welcome To Chippendales”
  • Paul Walter, “Black Bird”
  • Richard Jenkins, “Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”
  • Joseph Lee, “Beef”
  • Ray Liotta, “Black Bird”
  • Young Mazino, “Beef”
  • Jesse Plemons, “Love and Death”

View all of the nominees for the 2024 Emmys here!

Outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series

  • Alex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Ayo Edibiri, “The Bear”
  • Janelle James, “Abbott Elementary”
  • Sheryl Lee Ralph, “Abbott Elementary”
  • Juno Temple, “Ted Lasso”
  • Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso”
  • Jessica Williams, “Shrinking”

Outstanding supporting actress in a drama series

  • Jennifer Coolidge, “The White Lotus”
  • Elizabeth Debicki, “The Crown”
  • Meghann Fahy, “The White Lotus”
  • Sabrina Impacciatore, “The White Lotus”
  • Aubrey Plaza, “The White Lotus”
  • Rhea Seehorn, “Better Call Saul.”
  • J. Smith-Cameron, “Succession”
  • Simona Tabasco, “The White Lotus”

Outstanding supporting actress in a limited or anthology series or movie

  • Annaleigh Ashford, “Welcome To Chippendales”
  • Maria Bello, “Beef”
  • Claire Danes, “Fleishman Is In Trouble”
  • Juliette Lewis, “Welcome To Chippendales”
  • Camila Morrone, “Daisy Jones & The Six”
  • Niecy Nash-Betts, “Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”

Outstanding guest actor in a comedy series

  • Jon Bernthal, “The Bear”
  • Luke Kirby, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Nathan Lane, “Only Murders In The Building”
  • Pedro Pascal, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Oliver Platt, “The Bear”
  • Sam Richardson, “Ted Lasso”

Outstanding guest actor in a drama series

  • Murray Bartlett, “The Last Of Us”
  • James Cromwell, “Succession”
  • Lamar Johnson, “The Last Of Us”
  • Arian Moayed, “Succession”
  • Nick Offerman, “The Last Of Us”
  • Keivonn Montreal Woodard, “The Last Of Us”

Outstanding guest actress in a comedy series

  • Becky Ann Baker, “Ted Lasso”
  • Quina Brunson, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Taraji P. Henson, “Abbott Elementary”
  • Judith Light, “Poker Face”
  • Sarah Niles, “Ted Lasso”
  • Harriet Walter, “Ted Lasso”

Outstanding guest actress in a drama series

  • Hiam Abbass, “Succession”
  • Cherry Jones, “Succession”
  • Melanie Lynskey, “The Last Of Us”
  • Storm Reid, “The Last Of Us”
  • Anna Torv, “The Last Of Us”
  • Harriet Walter, “Succession”

Outstanding actor in a short-form comedy or drama series

  • Kevin Hart, “Die Hart 2: Die Harter”
  • Tim Robinson, “I Think You Should Leave With Tim Robinson”
  • Ben Schwartz, “Die Hart 2: Die Harter”

Outstanding actress in a short-form comedy or drama series

  • Nathalie Emmanuel, “Die Hart 2: Die Harter”
  • Jasmine Guy, “Chronicles Of Jessica Wu”
  • Paula Pell, “Die Hart 2: Die Harter”

Outstanding character voice-over performance

  • Julie Andrews, “Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story”
  • Alex Borstein, “Family Guy”
  • Mel Brooks, “History Of The World, Part II”
  • Maya Rudolph, “Big Mouth”
  • Wanda Sykes, “Crank Yankers”
  • Ali Wong, “Tuca & Bertie”

Outstanding narrator

  • Mahershala Ali, “Chimp Empire”
  • Angela Bassett, “Good Night, Oppy.”
  • Morgan Freeman, “Our Universe”
  • Barack Obama, “Working: What We Do All Day.”
  • Pedro Pascal, “Patagonia: Life On The Edge Of The World”

Spread the love